Prickly Pear Seed - Pure & Premium grade

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the rarest and expensive beauty oils in the world. Its production requires an intensive labor and time-consuming (up to four days) process manually handled by Moroccan women at cooperatives. The Prickly Pear seeds are separated from the pulp and are then dried before being cold pressed.

This precious and rare oil, very rich in vitamin E and sterols, possesses anti-free radical and anti-ageing exceptional properties.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil Benefits:

It has an exceptional hydrating, and anti-aging properties. It also contains vitamin K, which brightens under-eye dark circles and also promote your skin’s elasticity.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil Organoleptic Properties:

  • Appearance: liquid to 20 °C
  • Color: Yellow to Green
  • Smell: Gourmet

Used for:

Prickly Pear Seed Oil can be used in Personal care products and cosmetics, especially in anti-ageing products like the mature skins, the eye contour and scars and cracks.

Shelf Life: Grandever’s Prickly Pear Seed Oil is very stable; users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with appropriate storage conditions.

Storage conditions: It is recommended to keep it in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Quality Commitment: Grandever’s commits to provide always and only the highest quality of products. We firmly believe that Quality Assurance is of utmost importance. It is imperative that meticulous tests, documentation, and certifications are supplied for every product.

Cautions: None Known.

Read more about: The Prickly pear oil benefits

Certifications :

  • EACCE – Moroccan Office of Export Control & Coordination
  • Organic Certification Europe: Ecocert
  • Organic Certification USA: USDA

Documents:

  • COA – Certificate of Analysis
  • MSDS – Material Safefy Data Sheet
INCI Name: Opuntia ficus indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil
Quality: Premium grade
Oil type: Carrier oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Mechanical refining
Color: Green yellow (depends on the seed)
Origin: Morocco
Notice: We can customize your packaging by adding your own logo and label. To know more about this service contact us.

Check out More Vegetable Oil Products.