Bitter Almond Oil – Pure & Premium grade

Bitter almond oil ( Prunus Dulcis var. amara ) is different from the sweet almond oil because it contains amygdalin. This oil is rich in Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins. This product has medicinal properties like detoxifies the body, fight fever, kills bacteria and helps the hair growth.

Bitter Almond Oil Organoleptic Characteristic:

Appearance: oily mobile liquid.

Color: Colorless to pale yellow transparent liquid oil.

Smell: characteristic of Bitter almond.

Bitter Almond Oil biochemical characteristic:

  • Amygdalin/laetrile
  • Emulsin
  • Benzaldehyde (essential oil)
  • Prussic acid
  • Olein
  • Linolic acid
  • Laccase
  • Hydrocyanic acid/prussic acid
  • Betulinic acid
  • Ursolic acid
  • Corosolic acid
  • Protocatechuic acid
  • Maslinic acid
  • P-Hydrobenzoic acid
  • Vanillic acid
  • Quercetin
  • Isorhamnetin
  • Quercitrin
  • Kaemferol
  • Morin
  • Methyquercitin
  • Catechin
  • Resveratrol

Bitter Almond Oil Properties:

  • Antispasmodic properties
  • Kills Bacteria
  • Sedative Effect
  • Effective Purgative
  • Promotes Urination
  • Prevents Cancer

Secondary Properties:

  • Anti-intoxicating
  • Flavoring Purposes
  • Anti-carcinogenic


Quality Commitment:
Grandever commits to provide always and only the highest quality of products. We firmly believe that Quality Assurance is of utmost importance. It is imperative that meticulous tests, documentation, and certifications are supplied for every product.

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice.

Certifications :

  • EACCE – Moroccan Office of Export Control & Coordination


Documents:

  • COA – Certificate of Analysis
  • MSDS – Material Safefy Data Sheet

Precautions :

Bitter almond oil should never be used in therapy

Scientific Name: Prunus Dulcis var. amara
Common Name: Almond tree, Bitter Almond
English Name: Almond
Botanical Classification: Rasacese Familly
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Morocco
Culture: Culture without use of fertilizer nor pesticides.
Quality: 100% Pure and naturel, Virgin.
Notice: We can customize your packaging by adding your own logo and label. To know more about this service contact us.

Check out More Vegetable Oil Products.