Rose Essential Oil(Damascena)
Rose Essential Oil and Rose Water comes from a plant that has thorny shrub (multiple Small Needles) deciduous being able to reached 2m of tall, the leaves are pinnate, with five (rarely seven) Petals. The roses are a light to moderate pink to light red. The relatively small flowers grow in groups. The bush has an informal shape pedigree of many other types. It’s also known as Rosa Damascena and been cultivated and well-known as the best rose species renowned worldwide for more than 500 years. Tons of organic rose petals are collected and transported to the distillation center, where the rose petals are steam distilled. Rose water petals pass through meticulous steam-distillation of the fresh organic rose petals.
Rose Essential Oil Organoleptic Properties:
- Aspect: Crystallized in temperature Ambient
- Color: Orange brown to reddish brown
Rose Essential Oil Properties in Scientific Aromatherapy:
- Anticatarrhale, Expectorant, Mucolytic+++
- Average Antibacterial++
- Effective Antifungal+++
- Increase of the blood tension
Rose Essential Oil Properties in Aromatherapy Scientific:
- Antiseptic, antihemorrhagic +++
- Nervous or sedative tonic by dose, antidepressant +++
- Anti-infective +++
The Oil Storage Conditions: It is recommended to keep it in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. Tightly capped
Quality Commitment: Grandever’s commits to provide always and only the highest quality of products. We firmly believe that Quality Assurance is of utmost importance. It is imperative that meticulous tests, documentation, and certifications are supplied for every product.
Rose Essential Oil Used For:
The problems of skins astringent virtues, revitalizing and Healing make a very precious oil to improve the acne, the light burns, rosacea, the dermatosis, tired skins and wrinkles.
Respiratory infections and ENT: Because of his price, the therapeutic indications bound to the benefits of ENT and respiratory are given for informational purposes but it’s better to favor more adapted essential oil.
His anti-infective properties allow him to act effectively against the asthma, the congestions, the infections ENT (cold, bronchitis, flu) and the otitis.
The blood pressure and the palpitations:
The soothing properties of the pink oil incite to use him to decrease the blood pressure and handle the palpitations.
Rose Water Extraction:
Our Rose Water hydrosol comes from the steam distillation of the leaves of the flower Rosa Damascena grown in Morocco. Our rose damascena hydrosol is well-known for its skin care benefits as well as for helping to balance the endocrine system.
Our Rose Water can be added to our Rhassoul powder to make the facial and hair masks. It is also added to your creams and lotions at 30% – 50% in the water phase, or in an aromatic face or body spritz. They are an excellent add-on to linen sprays and a simple way for the novice aromatherapist to enjoy the therapeutic benefits of essential oils.
Rose Water General Applications:
- Facial Toner
- Body Spray/Splash
- Makeup Remover
- Use to Replace Water in Moisturizers
- Use in Clay Facials and Masks
- Wet Wipes
- Room Spray
- Linen Spray
- Clothing Spray
- Organic Certification Europe: ECOCERT
- Organic Certification USA: USDA
- EACCE – Moroccan Office of Export Control & Coordination
- COA – Certificate of Analysis
- MSDS – Material Safefy Data Sheet
Quality: Premium grade
Processing Type: Steam distillation
Essential Oil Color: Orange brown to reddish brown
Hydrosol Color: Colorless
Notice: This product is also available as a dried plant for more information’s contact us.
Dried Plants: Some plants can be used in their dried and powdered states as raw ingredients for the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry.
Hydrosols: Our Hydrolats, also known as hydrosols, are waters that are collected when vegetables or flowers materials are steam-distilled to extract their essential oils.
Check out More Essential Oil Products.