Myrtle Essential Oil - Pure & Premium grade

Myrtle Essential Oil comes from a bushy shrub in the port raised in the Mediterranean regions which can reach up to 5 m and live 300 year between 0 and 400 m on altitude. His reddish twigs are very bushy. His opposite, oval sheets, in acute point, varnished by dark green color measure 2 in 5 cms long. His blooming which begins in June revealed in the leaves armpit solitary white flowers in 5 petals with a central bundle of very visible white-greenish stamens emanating a characteristic perfume. Fruits are bays in the shape of ellipse, in the shape of purple-black color from 5 to 10 mm diameter.

Myrtle Essential Oil Ways of Prediction:

  • Oral ++
  • Skin+++
  • Shower +++
  • Rectal +++
  • Spread +++

Myrtle Essential Oil Properties Scientific Aromatherapy:

  • Venous Decongestant, lymphatic and Prostatics
  • Antispasmodic
  • Expectorating, mucolytic, anticatarrhal
  • Anti-infectives, good reconstituting general
  • Hypotensive

Myrtle Essential Oil Traditional Indications:

Circulatory Disorders: Varicose veins, hemorrhoid, enterocolitis spasmodic, Cramps of stomach, stomach pain.

Respiratory problems: Asthma allergic and nervous, bronchitis, cough chronicles of Smoker, emphysema, tuberculosis, hypothyroidism, High blood pressure.

Cosmetics: Used in cosmetic for weak lashes, eyebrows and wrinkles.

Myrtle Hydrosol:

Our Myrtle hydrosol comes from the steam distillation of the leaves of the Myrtus communis grown in Morocco.

Myrtle Hydrosol Therapeutic Properties:

  • Antiseptic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Astringent
  • Anti-aging facial toner
  • Anti-infectious
  • Antifungal
  • Inflamed skin
  • Acne skin
  • Digestive health
  • Varicose veins
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Amenorrhoea
  • Calming and relaxing

Storage Conditions: It is recommended to keep it in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. Tightly capped

Quality Commitment: Grandever’s commits to provide always and only the highest quality of products. We firmly believe that Quality Assurance is of utmost importance. It is imperative that meticulous tests, documentation, and certifications are supplied for every product.

Certifications:

  • EACCE – Moroccan Office of Export Control & Coordination

Documents:

  • COA – Certificate of Analysis
  • MSDS – Material Safefy Data Sheet
INCI Name: MYRTUS COMMUNIS
Quality: Premium grade
Oil Type: Essential oil
Water Type: Hydrosol
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Processing Type: Unrefined
Essential Oil Color: White, Rose
Hydrosol Color: Colorless
Origin: Morocco
Family: Myrtaceae
Gendre: Myrtus
Order: Myrtales
Notice: This product is also available on hydrosols and as a dried plant for more information’s contact us.
Dried Plants: Some plants can be used in their dried and powdered states as raw ingredients for the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry.
Hydrosols: Our Hydrolats, also known as hydrosols, are waters that are collected when vegetables or flowers materials are steam-distilled to extract their essential oils.

Check out More Essential Oil Products.