Cypress Essential Oil - Pure & Premium grade
Cypress essential Oil comes from a conifer (Pinophyta) which can reach a height of 50 m and have one bark of color grey-brown. It presents dulled points leaves from 2 to 6 mm long, collected by opposed pairs – decussate at the end of twigs.The latter are of dark green color and can persist until 4 years. Fruits of the cypress are sorts of egg-shaped cone which turn of the green to the brown when they reach their maturity. The foliage of the tree releases a smell of well-known characteristic. In the sunny regions, it can be used for the formation of hedges which will serve as windbreak.
The cypress likes the sunny locations but can tolerate the middle-shade. The young trees must be protected from the wind, from the frost(gel) And low temperatures, but older cypress trees can resist Negative temperatures till -20 degrees.
Cypress Essential Oil Organoleptic Properties:
- Aspect: Mobile liquid and fluid
- Color: Pale Yellow to orange Yellow
Cypress Essential Oil Properties in Scientific Aromatherapy:
- Venous and lymphatic Decongestant
- Infections ENT: sinusitis, bronchitis, flu
- Viral meningitis, herpes labialis
- Digestive disorders: viral enteritis, insufficiency biliary
- Bedsores, intestinal putrefaction
- Disorders of the menopause
Properties of the Cypress Hydrosol in Cosmetic:
- Astringent, it tightens enlarged pores
- It firms up fabrics
- Possess purifying properties and balance that allows him to regulate the surplus of sebum.
- Toning vascular, it facilitates the blood and lymphatic circulation
- Rebalancing of the scalp, it calms the itching and restores some tonus in the hair.
Cypress Hydrosol Therapeutic Properties :
- Air freshener
Storage Conditions: It is recommended to keep it in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. Tightly capped
Quality Commitment: Grandever’s commits to provide always and only the highest quality of products. We firmly believe that Quality Assurance is of utmost importance. It is imperative that meticulous tests, documentation, and certifications are supplied for every product.
Cautions: Hold out of reach young children.
Disadvised for the pregnant or breast-feeding women and from the less than 6-year-old children.
Dermocaustic in the pure state: dilute in a plant oil and make a test of sensibility in the fold of the elbow 48 hours before application to avoid the reactions and the irritations of the skin.
- EACCE – Moroccan Office of Export Control & Coordination
- COA – Certificate of Analysis
- MSDS – Material Safefy Data Sheet
Quality: Premium grade
Oil Type: Essential oil
Water Type: Hydrosol
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Processing Type: Unrefined
Essential Oil Color: Pale Yellow To Orange-Yellow
Hydrosol Color: Colorless
Notice: This product is also available on hydrosols and as a dried plant for more information’s contact us.
Dried Plants: Some plants can be used in their dried and powdered states as raw ingredients for the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry.
Hydrosols: Our Hydrolats, also known as hydrosols, are waters that are collected when vegetables or flowers materials are steam-distilled to extract their essential oils.
Check out More Essential Oil Products.