Ammi-Visnaga Essential Oil - Pure & Premium grade

Ammi visnaga

Ammi-Visnaga Essential Oil is extracted from a plant of the family of apiaceae(ex umbelliferae). This is an annual or biennial herb hairless growing from a taproot erect to a height of 80 centimeters. The stalk is strong, crossed. Ammi-visnaga is a species of flowering plant in the carrot family known a common names khella.

The plants Leaves are up to 20 centimeters long and generally oval to triangular in shape but dissected into many small linear to lance-shaped segments.

Ammi-Visnaga Botanical Classification:

  • Kingdom: Plantae
  • Family: Apiaceae
  • Gender: Ammi

Ammi-Visnaga Essential Oil Properties in Scientific Aromatherapy:

  • Antispasmodic+++
  • Bronchodilatory+++
  • Vasodilatory++
  • Negatif++

Ammi-Visnaga Oil Traditional Indications:

  • Renal colics
  • Biliary colics
  • Asthma
  • Coronary heart disease

The Oil Cautions:

Essential oil highly photosensitizing and allergenic for the skin.

  • Use on a limited duration.
  • Respect the general precautions.

Ammi-Visnaga Hydrosol:

Our ammi-visnaga hydrosol comes from the steam distillation of the leaves of Ammi Visnaga grown in Morocco.

Ammi-Visnaga Hydrosol Therapeutic Properties:

  • Bronchitis
  • Emphysema
  • Whooping cough
  • Muscle relaxant

Storage Conditions: It is recommended to keep it in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. Tightly capped

Quality Commitment: Grandever’s commits to provide always and only the highest quality of products. We firmly believe that Quality Assurance is of utmost importance. It is imperative that meticulous tests, documentation, and certifications are supplied for every product.

Certifications:

  • EACCE – Moroccan Office of Export Control & Coordination

Documents:

  • COA – Certificate of Analysis
  • MSDS – Material Safefy Data Sheet
INCI Name: Ammi Visnaga
Quality: Premium grade
Oil Type: Essential oil
Water Type: Hydrosol
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Processing Type: Unrefined
Essential Oil Color: Transparent
Hydrosol Color: Colorless
Origin: Morocco
Notice: This product is also available on hydrosols and as a dried plant for more information’s contact us.
Dried Plants: Some plants can be used in their dried and powdered states as raw ingredients for the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry.
Hydrosols: Our Hydrolats, also known as hydrosols, are waters that are collected when vegetables or flowers materials are steam-distilled to extract their essential oils.

Check out More Essential Oil Products.