Lavender Essential Oil Wholesale

Lavender Essential Oil comes from the (Lavandula latifolia) plant commonly known as Lavender aspic, the spike lavender is a shrub with ligneous and square stalk of the family of Lamiaceae which can achieve 80cm of top.
Her stems ramify in forks and has narrow and linear leaves can achieve 10cm. Her inflorescences in ears present small purple flowers to the characteristic shape of Lamiaceae.

Lavender Essential Oil Traditional indications:

  • Any inflammatory skin conditions
  • Clippings
  • Burns
  • Dermatitis
  • Neuritis
  • Rheumatism, tendonitis, sprains …
  • Productive and infectious respiratory diseases
  • Asthenia

Lavender Essential Oil Properties in scientific aromatherapy:

  • Anti-inflammatory +++
  • Analgesic +++
  • Healing +++
  • Mucolytic +++
  • Anti-infectious ++
  • Detoxifying ++
  • General Tonifying +++

Lavender Essential Oil Organoleptic Properties:

  • Aspect: Clear mobile liquid
  • Color: Yellow / green very clear

Botanical Classification:

  • Order: Lamiales
  • Family: Lamiaceae
  • Gender: Lavandula

Biochemical constituents:

Linalool, 1,8-Cineol, Camphor

Precautions:

Warning!

In addition to the general precautions, this essential oil contains high amounts of ketones (camphor) and should be used with caution especially for epileptics, pregnant women, children and sensitive people in general. It can be allergenic too.

Lavender Essential Oil Use in Cosmetic:

Healing and antiseptic

Lavender Hydrosol:

Our Lavender hydrosol comes from the steam distillation of the flowers and plants of Lavandula latifolia plants harvested in Morocco.

Lavender Hydrosol Use in Aromatherapy:

Using lavender hydrosol in your bath rituals will certainly make the most of your bathing experience, as it has a relaxing effect that helps relieve stress and soothe tensed muscles.

The Use of Lavender Hydrosol in Cosmetic:

Lavender Hydrosol is very recommended as a face toner due to its antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties, it will keep your face cleaner over the course of the day, and will also give it a fresher, youthful appearance.
Furthermore, lavender hydrosol is an excellent way to control the redness of pimples, keeping your skin as beautiful as possible.

INCI name: Lavandula latifolia
Other botanical designations: Lavandula spica
Vernacular names: Lavender aspic
Used organ: Flowering capitals; plant, flowers
Oil Type: Essential Oil
Water Type: Hydrosol
Essential Oil Color: Yellow to Green
Hydrosol: Colorless
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation.
Notice: This product is also available on hydrosols and as a dried plant for more information’s contact us.
Dried Plants: Some plants can be used in their dried and powdered states as raw ingredients for the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry.
Hydrosols: Our Hydrolats, also known as hydrosols, are waters that are collected when vegetables or flowers materials are steam-distilled to extract their essential oils.

Check out More Essential Oil Products.