Moroccan Saffron

Saffron

Saffron is cultivated and harvested by hand which take time and labor in harvesting process, it is considered one of the world’s costliest spices.It is a spice extracted from the flower of Crocus sativus, perennial growing to 23cm from a bulb-like corm. The plant has narrow leaves up to 260mm long. In Autumn it gives rise to a purple flowers 3.5 – 5cm long, which contain 3 bright red thread like stigmas.

Saffron Utilization:

Culinary:
It’s a spice commonly used to scent rice dishes, breads, and cakes. It is one of the ingredients in the liqueur Chartreuse. Preparation tip: Saffron strands can be fused with warm water or milk until the color of the liquid turn to yellow and add it to the dish you are preparing.
Medicinal:
It has been used traditionally to treat fever, asthma and depression. In children it has been used for respiratory infections and also used to calm teeth pain.

Constituents:

  • Saffron contains water-soluble pigments called Crocins, bitters (eg. picrocrocin).
  • Essential oil containing Safranal.
  • Flavonoids and Carotenoids.

It has shown useful in relieving symptoms of:

  • Premenstrual syndrome
  • Treatment of depression
  • Fatigue
  • Cognitive function
  • Respiratory infections
  • Menstrual disorders
  • Dyspepsia and colic
  • Support retinal function in the eye.

Certifications:

  • EACCE – Moroccan Office of Export Control & Coordination

Documents:

  • COA – Certificate of Analysis
  • MSDS – Material Safefy Data Sheet

INCI Name: Crocus Sativus Flower Extract
English Name: Saffron
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Extracted Part: Aerial Parts
Country: Morocco

Notice: We can customize your packaging by adding your own logo and label. To know more about this service contact us.

Check out More Dried Plants.